Yes - A visa is required for travel to Costa Rica

Wednesday, January 16, 2019

A valid passport and temporary residence visa are required for missionary travel to Costa Rica.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Costa Rica, with at least one blank passport page available for Costa Rican visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Costa Rica visas. Plus a photocopy of the entire passport.

2

Costa Rica Visa Application Form:

One original Costa Rica temporary residency provisional visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 2 x 2 passport type photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

4

Letter of Authorization:

A notarized Letter of Authorization The applicant can use a Costa Rican notary public, or a US notary public. If a US notary is used, the POA needs to be apostilled by the Secretary of State.

5

Other Forms:

Birth Certificate Birth Certificate of applicant.
Certification Certification issued by the Worship Directorate, indicating that the religious congregation is currently inscribed before the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Worship.

6

Letter Of Invitation:

A letter of invitation from the host company or sponsor in Costa Rica explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel to Costa Rica. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and host’s name and contact information.

7

Business Cover Letter:

Letter from sponsoring religious organization in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant’s status/position held in the company, clearly stating the purpose (tasks) of visit to Costa Rica. The letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Costa Rica. Please include date of entry and exit.

The Consulate of Costa Rica requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate a Costa Rica Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

8

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Costa Rica.

9

Criminal Record:

FBI Clearance (criminal history summary).
Please note: it may take up to approximately one month to obtain the summary from the FBI.

10

Medical Requirements:

If the applicant will be traveling to Costa Rica from South America and/or sub-Saharan Africa, you will need the Yellow Fever vaccine. The countries considered at risk are: Angola, Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Democratic Republic of Congo, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Liberia, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Guyana and Venezuela. The applicant may enter Costa Rica ten days after the inoculation.

11

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

Evidence of sufficient funds to support stay in Costa Rica; most recent bank statement.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Costa Rica

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Costa Rican Visa

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266